Long-nosed Bandicoots are small secretive creatures with light grey fur, creamy white bellies, long white feet, large ears and a long pointy nose.
Nocturnal and shy, the Long-nosed Bandicoot is often known only by the conical shaped holes it makes on lawns when foraging, or by the excited high-pitched squeeks it lets out while doing so!
Bandicoots are suffering from habitat loss. They also suffer from attacks by cats and dogs which are allowed to roam at night.
Distribution & Habitat
Long-nosed Bandicoots are extremely adaptable little creatures and can be found in rainforests, bushland and suburban gardens alike. The perfect bandicoot habitat is bushland or forest near open grassy feeding sites.
Long-nosed Bandicoots are usually solitary and will only come together to mate. Mating can take place right throughout the year, but increases in warmer weather.
Long-nosed Bandicoots have one of the shortest gestation periods of any mammal – only 12.5 days! The newly born young are only 13mm long!
While mating takes place only at night, birth occurs during the day.
A litter is usually around 2-3 young. These young are carried in the backward facing pouch for around 50 – 54 days before they grow too big to be carried and are left in the nest.
After a few days in the nest the young start to follow the mother while she forages, learning how to find food for themselves. During this time the mother may have mated again. If conditions are right she may produce up to four litters a year.
The young bandicoots themselves will be ready to breed in 4 - 5 months.
Long-nosed Bandicoots are omnivorous. They are opportunistic and will eat anything that they come upon – with insects a favourite!
Long-nosed Bandicoots are nocturnal and solitary.
During the day they sleep in a nest formed in a hole in the ground and covered with leaf litter. The bandicoot completely closes the opening to the nest while it sleeps, making it nearly impossible to spot!
The bandicoot may have several different nests it uses on different days. This may help to keep each nest clean and parasite free.