Taronga and Taronga Western Plains Zoos work cooperatively with conservation organisations across the globe to carry out in situ conservation programs. Involvement in these programs may be in the form of captive breeding, research, financial contributions or on site staff involvement.
Poachers in Zimbabwe are decimating this species – numbers dropped from 546 to 432 in 2009 – but Taronga’s breeding program has produced 11 calves.
The Asian Elephant was once common throughout the continent, but human encroachment has reduced its numbers by 75 per cent over the past 70 years.
The Przewalski’s Horse has been extinct in the wild since the 1960s, so the small number that live in zoos such as Taronga Western Plains Zoo are vital to the survival of the species.
The rainforest habitat of this small tiger is being destroyed to clear the way for palm plantations. Taronga has joined with zoos around the world to publicise its plight.
This big cat is an elusive and beautiful creature, which is becoming even rarer due to poachers who hunt it for its pelt, and to sell its body parts for use in traditional medicines.
This famous primate is threatened by habitat loss in west and central Africa, but also by the pet and bush meat trades, which is why Taronga supports a Ugandan chimp sanctuary.
This vivid green lizard is thriving only on one Fijian island, so to ensure the species survives in the case that habitat is destroyed, groups of iguanas are being moved to other islands.
Habitat loss and hunting for meat and traditional medicines are driving this primate towards extinction, but Taronga’s breeding program is helping provide a future for the Francois' Langur.
The Congo habitats of many gorillas are being destroyed by mining for minerals including coltan, which is used in mobile phones. Join Taronga’s campaign to recycle phones and save gorillas.
This species, which inhabits the grasslands and forests that skirt the Himalayas, is under threat from poachers, who hunt it for its horn to sell in China and Vietnam.
The rapid growth of human populations in its native range around Nepal, India, Myanmar, Bhutan and China has destroyed much of the Red Panda’s habitat. This species’ numbers has fallen by 40 per cent in the last 50 years.